COMMUNITY PORTAL

BHS Hall of Fame Members

Through 2015

Mary (Ryan) Ajax (’70)

Anthony Ashworth  (’88)

Adam Bailey  (’94)

Jim Banke (’80)

Gary Barta (’82)

Cameron Beckman (’88)

John W. Bergman (’65)

Vic Berra (Retired staff)

Katie (Snyder) Bolling (’94)

Todd Boonstra (’80)

Melissa (Peterman) Brady (’89)

Michelle P. Brown, MD (’72)

Jason Bruce (’84)

Bonnie (Berning) Burak (’75)

The Honorable Janet L. Barke Cain (’82)

James Campbell (’63)

John H. Campbell (’62)

Katy (Christoferson) Carlson (’97)

Michael Corcoran (Retired staff)

Joshua Daniel Dahl (’03)

Dennis Dale (Former staff)

Peter Daly, MD (’78)

Kirk Detlefsen (’70)

Holly (Manthei) Doyle (’94)

Mike Dreier (’69)

Craig Foster,MD, DDS (’66)

Kevin Gorg (’85)

Suzanne (Roell) Grimm (’83)

Troy Gronseth (’92)

Howard Hall (Retired staff)

Dick Hanson (Retired staff)

George Harris (’73)

Nancy (Swanum) Hart (’84)

Bob Hawkins (’78)

Denise (Johnson) Hennen (’82)

Paul W. Jensen (’85)

Neal Jeppson (Retired staff)

Bob Keeney (’92)

The Honorable David Knutson (’78)

Mitchell Aaron Larson (’95)

Bob Lattery (’59)

Stanley F. Lo, PhD (’81)

Mike Luckraft (’85)

Ron and Joyce Lund, Cornerstone Copy Center

Heather Manley (’95)

Carlene (Widmer) McDowell (’62) and (Retired staff)

Tom Melchior (Retired staff)

Thomas Mraz(Retired staff)

Tim Nichols (’84)

Todd Okerlund (’83)

Greg Orson, MD (’74)

Mark Osiecki (’86)

Tom Osiecki (Retired staff)

Robert “Bob” Pates (Retired staff)

Tammy (Baldwin) Perez (’99)

Aparma and Ashwini Ramaswamy (’93 and “99)

Joel Ronning (’74)

Ted Seidel(Retired staff)

Laura Slominski (’98)

Alyse (Solberg) Stofer (’93)

Kenneth R. Storm (’70)

Amy Stromwall, PhD (’89)

John Sullivan Jr. “Sully”(’82)

Jeffrey P Swanum (’76)

Muriel Thompson (Retired staff)

Rich VanderLaan

David Voracek (’82)

Lance Werness (’87)

Janet (Bohn) Williams (’58)

Wilfred Williams (’58)

Thomas Wise (’89) 

Clubs/Organizations/Teams

Burnsville Lions Club

1972 Football Team, Class A State Champion

1975 Girls Gymnastics Team State Champions

 Past Event   

Hall of Fame Induction    October 13   2017   4:30pm Mraz Center

Hall of Fame Football Game 7pm  (Playing Rosemount)

All Class reunion Oct 14 2017



​2017 BHS Hall of Fame Inductees

Burnsville High School will be inducting six individuals and the 2001-2002 Chess Team into its Hall of Fame Friday, October 13 at the school’s  Mraz Center.  A reception will be held starting at 4:30 p.m. followed by the formal induction ceremony at 5:30 p.m.  Inductees will also be recognized at halftime at that evening’s home football game.

They will join 84 individuals, teams/organizations who have been inducted since the Hall of Fame was created in honor of the school’s 50th anniversary in 2006.

“The Hall of Fame honors graduates, staff members, teams and community members or organizations who have made exceptional achievements in their fields, significant contributions to BHS and or/unique contributions to their community on a local, state, national or international level,” according to Vicki Roy, Chair of the Hall of Fame committee.  “They serve as positive role models for our students and let them see what opportunities they may have and what they may achieve in their futures.”

2017 inductees are:

Joe Bueltel, Class of 1979, graduated with honors from Normandale Community College and received his B.A. Degree in Psychology from the University of Minnesota.  He received his JD degree Cum Laude from William Mitchell School of Law where he wrote for the Law Review.  Bueltel won the Don’t Tread on Me Award in 1993 and the Clarence Earl Gideon Outstanding Service Award in 1996.  He held many positions and served on several task forces becoming Chief Public Defender for the Third Judicial District from 1999-2002.  He was appointed Minnesota State District Court Judge for the 3rd Judicial District in 2002 and elected to that position in 2004, 2010 and 2016.  He currently serves as Assistant Chief Justice as well as Steele Waseca Drug Court Lead Judge and Steele County Truancy Court Lead Judge.  Bueltel is a member of the Steele County Habitat for Humanity Board and has coached in the high school Mock Trial Program.  

Jennifer Hall, Class of 1986, graduated 9th in her BHS class and excelled in sports, winning the 1986 Athena Award as Captain of 3 sports and winner of 8 letters.  She was named All-Conference and All-Region in both soccer and softball.  The 1986 Minnesota Gatorade Girls Basketball Player of the Year and 1986 Metro Player of the Year, she was the leading scorer at the 1986 State Tournament.  She also earned All-State and Conference Leading Scorer honors twice and was the first 1000 point scorer for Burnsville. At the University of Minnesota, she played in every basketball game her freshman and sophomore years and started every game her junior and senior years.   The 1990 team Captain was named Team MVP twice and was named an All Big 10 player twice.  Hall was recognized with the 1994 South Suburban Conference Achievement Award- Athletics for outstanding accomplishments in High School and beyond.  She teaches Social Studies at Armstrong High School.

Greg Holker, Class of 1996, was a member of the National Honor Society and served as Vice President of the BHS Student Council.  A member of the  Boys Soccer Team from 1993-1995, he earned 1995 All-State Honorable Mention honors and was named to the 1995 Star Tribune All Metro Team and the 1995 All-Conference Team.  He continued his soccer career at Gustavus Adolphus College where he was a 4 year starter, serving as Captain in 1999 and earning NSCAA All-Region and All-MIAC honors.  He earned his degree in English and was a member of Sigma Tau Delta International Honor Society.  Since 2004, he has served as Head Men’s Soccer Coach at Augsburg College where he holds the honor of being the winningest coach in their history and has been recognized twice as the MIAC Coach of the Year.  He also serves as the Burnsville Soccer Club Director of Coaching.

Kerry Kraemer, Class of 2007, was a member of the National Honor Society and swam on the Girls Varsity Swim Team for 5 years.  She was the first swimmer in Minnesota history to win 5 consecutive individual state titles (100 breaststroke).  She broke the all-time Minnesota 2A record in the 100 breaststroke and was a 16 time All-American, winning 10 state titles during her high school career. Attending Stanford University on a swimming scholarship, Kraemer earned her degree in International Relations with a 3.7 GPA.  Her college swimming career earned her NCAA Division 1 All-American honors twice and Pac-12 All Academic First Team honors 3 times.  She finished in the top 8 at the 2009 U.S. Nationals in the 100 breaststroke.  Co-founder and President of Friends of TASAAGA, an organization supporting vulnerable women and children in rural Uganda, Kramer was selected a Herbert Scoville Jr. Peace Fellow in 2013 and a Security Fellow with the Truman National Security Project in 2017.

Renata (Heupel) Mayrhofer, Class of 1977, was a member of the National Honor Society and served on the BHS Yearbook staff.   After graduating from the University of Minnesota in 1982, she earned her Master of Science in Business Administration from Boston College in 1985.  Commissioned  an officer in the U.S. Army in 1980, she served with the 66th MI in Germany from 1983-1988. From 1985-1991, she was the chief negotiator for international loans for Commerzbank Germany.  As a Professor of Business Management at the University of Phoenix, she was recognized as the Distinguished Faculty Member of the Year for 2003-2004. She is currently Department Chair and Professor of Business Management at Concordia University.  Mayrhofer is a founding member and Board member of the Saving Grace Village, coordinates the Angel Tree Christmas initiative for children of incarcerated adults and serves as President of the Urban Cross Cultural College Consortium.

Douglas Wendland, Class of 1969, was a National Honor Society member and winner of the Barry Mott Memorial Scholarship. He participated in Cross Country and Track at BHS.  He earned his BA and MD degrees at the University of Wisconsin where he was a member of the Alpha Omega Alpha Medical Honor Society.  Wendland started AND SERVED AS Chief of the Family Medicine Department at Mt. Sinai Medical Center. He helped design and implement response to the 2009 influenza pandemic while serving as Medical Director of Occupational Medicine and Employee Health for St. Luke’s Health System serving Northwestern Wisconsin and Northeastern Minnesota.  He served as the World Health Organization’s National Coordinator for Occupational Health and Safety for Sierra Leone during the 2014-2015 Ebola outbreak and won the 2016 50 over 50 award from the Minnesota AARP for that response work.

2001-2002 Chess Team was the 2001 National K-12 Champions, Grade 12, with 4 individuals placing in the top 25.  They won the 2002 Minnesota State High School Championship with 7 team members placing in the top 21 and placed 11th in the 2002 National High School Championship with 4 players placing in the top 200.  Grady Cantrell and Brett Larsen were crowned the 2002 National Double Boughouse Champions.  Members of the team, coached by Eduard Zelkind, were Caleb Bousu, Grady Cantrell, Jesse Fredeen, Kyle Geiken, Matthew Kleman, Phil Koistra, Landon Larch, Brett Larsen, Rachel Larsen, Nick Naegeli, Garrick Nelsen, Nick Pechman, Mark Rupp, Bobby Steffen and Chi Tran.




Official BHS Hall of Fame web page click here.

The BHS Hall of Fame is manage by ISD 191

BHS Hall of Fame 2017


The purpose of the Burnsville High School Hall of Fame is to recognize individuals or organizations that have made exceptional achievements in their field, significant contributions to BHS and/or unique contributions to their community on a local, state, national or international level.


The selection of these individuals is intended to recognize and encourage a tradition of excellence, achievement, hard work, commitment and dedication at Burnsville High School. The BHS Hall of Fame honorees can serve as examples of the quality education that the school provides and has fostered over the years and as role models for current students and staff to achieve their own success.


Nominations can be submitted electronically by going to www.isd191.org/halloffame. Nomination forms can also be picked up in the BHS office.

The Hall of Fame recognizes former students or retired staff who have made exceptional achievements in their field, significant contributions to BHS and/or unique contributions to the community on a local, state, national or international level. It also recognizes any school group or team that has extraordinary performance in a given year and is significant to the history of the school, as well as individuals or organizations that have made outstanding contributions to the operation and success of BHS.


Burnsville High School

600 E. Hwy 13, Burnsville, MN 55337

Official school website click here