Past Event    Hall of Fame Induction   October 7 2016


Kirby Dennis (Class of 1996), Annette Kuz (Class of 1980), Brad MacDonald (Class of 1989), Karen Schaefer Ruth (Class of 1979), Deanna Thompson (Class of 1985), Don Timm (Class of 1967), the 1985 Boys Hockey Team and the 1985 Boys Swim Team are the 2016 selectees for induction into the Burnsville High School Hall of Fame. 

Just added BHS school tours of the new additions at 4pm


They will join 74 current members at an induction ceremony beginning at 5:30 p.m. Friday, Oct. 7 at the BHS’s Mraz Center. A reception in their honor will be held there beginning at 4:30 and they will be introduced during halftime of the football game that evening.  


Honorees serve as examples of the quality education BHS provides and as role models for current students and staff. They have made significant contributions to their community on a school, local, state, national or international level.



The Hall of Fame initiated its first class of 20 as part of the school’s 50th anniversary celebration in 2006.  Since then, another 47 graduates, former staff members, community members, organizations and teams have  been recognized. 


Not only does the Hall of Fame recognize outstanding individuals and organizations, it also gives inspiration to our current students who see the contributions our inductees have made in their fields and in their communities. 





Official BHS Hall of Fame web page click here.

The BHS Hall of Fame is manage by ISD 191

BHS Hall of Fame 2016


The purpose of the Burnsville High School Hall of Fame is to recognize individuals or organizations that have made exceptional achievements in their field, significant contributions to BHS and/or unique contributions to their community on a local, state, national or international level.


The selection of these individuals is intended to recognize and encourage a tradition of excellence, achievement, hard work, commitment and dedication at Burnsville High School. The BHS Hall of Fame honorees can serve as examples of the quality education that the school provides and has fostered over the years and as role models for current students and staff to achieve their own success.


Nominations can be submitted electronically by going to www.isd191.org/halloffame. Nomination forms can also be picked up in the BHS office.

The Hall of Fame recognizes former students or retired staff who have made exceptional achievements in their field, significant contributions to BHS and/or unique contributions to the community on a local, state, national or international level. It also recognizes any school group or team that has extraordinary performance in a given year and is significant to the history of the school, as well as individuals or organizations that have made outstanding contributions to the operation and success of BHS.


BHS Hall of Fame Members

Through 2015

Mary (Ryan) Ajax (’70)

Anthony Ashworth  (’88)

Adam Bailey  (’94)

Jim Banke (’80)

Gary Barta (’82)

Cameron Beckman (’88)

John W. Bergman (’65)

Vic Berra (Retired staff)

Katie (Snyder) Bolling (’94)

Todd Boonstra (’80)

Melissa (Peterman) Brady (’89)

Michelle P. Brown, MD (’72)

Jason Bruce (’84)

Bonnie (Berning) Burak (’75)

The Honorable Janet L. Barke Cain (’82)

James Campbell (’63)

John H. Campbell (’62)

Katy (Christoferson) Carlson (’97)

Michael Corcoran (Retired staff)

Joshua Daniel Dahl (’03)

Dennis Dale (Former staff)

Peter Daly, MD (’78)

Kirk Detlefsen (’70)

Holly (Manthei) Doyle (’94)

Mike Dreier (’69)

Craig Foster,MD, DDS (’66)

Kevin Gorg (’85)

Suzanne (Roell) Grimm (’83)

Troy Gronseth (’92)

Howard Hall (Retired staff)

Dick Hanson (Retired staff)

George Harris (’73)

Nancy (Swanum) Hart (’84)

Bob Hawkins (’78)

Denise (Johnson) Hennen (’82)

Paul W. Jensen (’85)

Neal Jeppson (Retired staff)

Bob Keeney (’92)

The Honorable David Knutson (’78)

Mitchell Aaron Larson (’95)

Bob Lattery (’59)

Stanley F. Lo, PhD (’81)

Mike Luckraft (’85)

Ron and Joyce Lund, Cornerstone Copy Center

Heather Manley (’95)

Carlene (Widmer) McDowell (’62) and (Retired staff)

Tom Melchior (Retired staff)

Thomas Mraz(Retired staff)

Tim Nichols (’84)

Todd Okerlund (’83)

Greg Orson, MD (’74)

Mark Osiecki (’86)

Tom Osiecki (Retired staff)

Robert “Bob” Pates (Retired staff)

Tammy (Baldwin) Perez (’99)

Aparma and Ashwini Ramaswamy (’93 and “99)

Joel Ronning (’74)

Ted Seidel(Retired staff)

Laura Slominski (’98)

Alyse (Solberg) Stofer (’93)

Kenneth R. Storm (’70)

Amy Stromwall, PhD (’89)

John Sullivan Jr. “Sully”(’82)

Jeffrey P Swanum (’76)

Muriel Thompson (Retired staff)

Rich VanderLaan

David Voracek (’82)

Lance Werness (’87)

Janet (Bohn) Williams (’58)

Wilfred Williams (’58)

Thomas Wise (’89) 

Clubs/Organizations/Teams

Burnsville Lions Club

1972 Football Team, Class A State Champion

1975 Girls Gymnastics Team State Champions

Burnsville High School

600 E. Hwy 13, Burnsville, MN 55337

Official school website click here


COMMUNITY PORTAL